On February 21, 2014, the Federal Circuit, sitting en banc, issued its opinion in the closely-
[…] Much has been written about what the Supreme Court decided in Limelight Networks, Inc. v. Akamai Technologies, Inc. However, the case is more important for what the Court did not decide, than for what was actually decided. On June 2, the Supreme Court reversed a Federal Circuit decision concerning what constitutes indirect infringement of a patent. […]
A patent must be “definite”: it must particularly point out and distinctly claim the invention. 35 U.S.C. § 112 ¶ 2. Otherwise, the patent is not valid. 35 U.S.C. § 282 ¶ 2(3). On June 2, 2014, the Supreme Court in Nautilus v. Biosig Instruments unanimously decided the appropriate standard for determining whether a patent claim […]
The Patent Act provides, in 35 U.S.C. § 285, that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” In 2005, and the Federal Circuit restrictively interpreted the statute in Brooks Furniture Mfg., Inc. v. Dutailier Int’l, Inc., holding that a case is “exceptional” only where (1) “there has been […]